Epcot International Food and Wine Festival news
Epcot
 
Epcot International Food and Wine Festival

2005 Guest chef line-up

Share
LAKE BUENA VISTA, Fla. -- For six weeks this fall, guest chefs from across America will share their expertise with guests at the 10th annual Epcot International Food and Wine Festival at Walt Disney World Resort.

The celebration kicks off Sept. 30, with culinary demonstrations, elegant dinners and tasting events. The weekly Party for the Senses is the place to sample the best of the best from visiting chefs and Disney's own culinary team.

Entrance to the Epcot International Food and Wine Festival, plus wine and beer seminars and cooking demonstrations, is included with regular Epcot admission. Guests can call 407/WDW-FEST (939-3378) for information or reservations for special events and programs. Festival details are at disneyworld.com/food.

The lineup:

Sept. 30-Oct. 2
Suvir Seran -- Devi, New York, N.Y.
Brian Kenny -- Red Sage, Washington, D.C.
Walter Staib -- City Tavern, Philadelphia, Pa.
Ivy Magruder -- 1111, St. Louis, Mo.
JoAnne Theodore -- Greek Island Spice Company, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.
Frank Morales -- Zola, Washington, D.C.
Steven Oakley -- Oakley's Bistro, Indianapolis, Ind.
Sherry Yard -- Spago Beverly Hills, Beverly Hills, Calif.
Susanna Foo -- Susanna Foo Chinese Cuisine, Philadelphia, Pa.
Nora Pouillon -- Restaurant Nora and Asia Nora, Washington, D.C.
Julian Rose, Barry -- Callebaut, St. Hyacinthe, Quebec, Canada
Dean Max -- 3030, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.

Oct. 6-10
Ximena Mariscal -- Maricu Centro de Artes Culinarias, Mexico
John Malik -- 33 Liberty, Greenville, S.C.
Erik Veney -- Muriel's New Orleans, New Orleans, La.
Martin Rios -- Old House Restaurant, Santa Fe, N.M.
Robert Trevino -- Restaurant Group, Puerto Rico
Jacques Torres -- Jacques Torres Chocolate, Brooklyn, N.Y.
John Ash -- John Ash and Company, Santa Rosa, Calif.
Ted Cizma -- Elaine, Lakewood, Ill.
Michael Smith, Debbie Gold -- 40 Sardines, Overland Park, Kan.
Mark Tarbell -- Tarbell's, Phoenix, Ariz.
Jacquey Pfeiffer -- French Pastry School, Chicago, Ill.
Nicole Garrett -- Old House Restaurant, Santa Fe, N.M.

Oct. 14-17
Ted Siegel -- International Culinary Institute, New York, N.Y.
Ming Tsai -- Blue Ginger, Wellesley, Mass.
Alang Wong -- Alan Wong's, Honolulu, Hawaii
Dominique Macquet -- Dominique's, New Orleans, La.
Thierry Rauterau -- Rovers, Seattle, Wash.
Michael Kramer -- McGrady's, Charleston, S.C.
Bob Waggonner -- Charleston Grill, Charleston, S.C.
Rene Bajeaux -- Bistro Rene, New Orleans, La.
Will Ford -- Eight Mile Creek, New York, N.Y.
Vedrinski -- Sienna, Charleston, S.C.
Keegan Gerhard -- White House pastry chef, Washington, D.C.
Jean Claude Perrenou -- Hilton, New York, N.Y.
Andrew Ormsby -- Tucker, Dallas, Texas
Bradley Ogden -- Lark Creek Inn, Larkspur, Calif.


Oct. 20-24
Giuliano Hazan -- Italian Cooking School, Tampa, Fla.
Karl Heinz Hauser -- Hotel Adlon, Berlin, Germany
Brook Vosika -- 5757, Four Seasons, New York, N.Y.
Martha Stamps -- Martha's Plantation, Nashville, Tenn.
Giovanna Huyke -- Miami Herald, Miami, Fla.
Charles Ramseyer -- Ray's Boathouse, Seattle, Wash.
John Howie -- Seastar, Seattle, Wash.
Richard Ruskell -- Montage Resort, Laguna Beach, Calif.
Mark Salter -- Sherwood's Landing, St. Michaels, Md.
Allen Susser -- Chef Allen's, Aventura, Fla.
Stephan Gontram -- Harvest, St. Louis, Mo.
John Besh -- Restaurant August, Besh Steakhouse, New Orleans

Oct. 27-30
Dominique Bouchet -- Bouchet, Paris, France
Grant Mac Pherson -- Wynn's Las Vegas, Nev.
Tamara Murphy -- Brasa, Seattle, Wash.
Paul Morris -- Stowe Mountain Resort, Stowe, Vt.
Steven Window -- Roppongi, San Diego, Calif.
Roberto Donna -- Galileo, Washington, D.C.
Celina Tio -- American Place, Kansas City, Mo.
Wayne Harley Brachman -- TV Food Network, New York, N.Y.
Dede Wilson -- PBS show, "Bon Appetit"
Michael Ginor -- Hudson Valley Fois Gras, Hudson Valley, N.Y.
John Sarich -- St. Michelle Wineries, Washington state

Nov. 3-7
Floyd Cardoz -- Tabla, New York, N.Y.
Paula Deen -- Lady and Sons, Savannah, Ga.
Shaun Doty -- Midcity Cuisine, Atlanta, Ga.
Jerry Garcia -- Coast, Milwaukee, Wis.
Paul Wade -- Quattro Four Seasons, Houston, Texas
Chris Prosperi -- Metro Bis, Simsbury, Conn.
Michel Richard -- Citronelle, Washington, D.C.
Randy Zweiban -- Nacional 27, Chicago, Ill.
Olivier Bajard -- French Pastry School, France
Pascal Oudin -- Pascal's on Ponce, Coral Gables, Fla.
Marco Casol -- PreGel USA
Julie Sahni -- Indian Cuisine, Brooklyn, N.Y.
Long Nygen -- Venetian, Las Vegas, Nev.
Patti Mitchell -- Solana Beach Baking Company, Carlsbad, Calif.
Jeff Lehuede -- Four Seasons, Laguna Beach, Calif.

Nov. 10-13
Frederic Monti -- The Greenbrier, White Sulfur Springs, W.Va.
Colette Peters -- Colette's Cakes, New York, N.Y.
Rick Tramonto -- Tru, Chicago, Ill.
Manuel Azuedo -- La Salette, Sonoma, Calif.
Chris Gross -- Fermier Brasserie, Phoenix, Ariz.
Ben and Karen Barker -- Magnolia Grill, Durham, N.C.
Sondra Bernstein -- Girl and the Fig, Sonoma, Calif.
Nick Lodge -- Pastry Chef, Sugar Art Collection, Norcross, Ga.
Santi Zabeleta -- Taberna del Alabardero, Washington, D.C.
Jody Adams -- Blu, Boston, Mass.
Antony Osborne -- Virginia Culinary Academy
Carlos Salazar -- MGM Grand Hotel and Casino, Las Vegas, Nev.
Joachim Splichal -- Patina, Los Angeles, Calif.
Einav Gefen -- Institute of Culinary Education, New York, N.Y.
Michael Kloeti -- Michael's on the Hill, Waterbury Center, Vt.
Melissa Kelly -- Primo, Rockland, Maine
You are currently using the desktop site | Switch to mobile site