Tomorrowland Speedway

Tomorrowland, Magic Kingdom

  • Main Details

  • Park Magic Kingdom
  • Land Tomorrowland
  • Ride Type Go Karts
  • Restraint Lap Belt
  • Thrill Level Low
  • Ride Duration 4mins 45secs
  • Pre-Show
  • Post-Show
  • Extra Magic Hours

  • Morning EMH
  • Evening EMH
  • Queue Details

  • FastPass+
  • FastPass+ Demand Low
  • Standby Line
  • Standby Wait Medium
  • Single Rider Line
  • Interactive
  • Rider Switch
  • Indoor Queue
  • Outdoor Queue
  • Comfort Level Low
  • Photography

  • On Ride Photo
  • Ride System

  • Type Rider controlled go karts on track.
  • Track Length 0.4miles
  • Max Speed 7mph
  • Seating Layout 1 row of 2 guests per car.
  • Restrictions

  • Height Req. 54" to drive alone, 32" to drive with another guest present who is at least 54" tall.
  • Age Children under age 7 must be accompanied by person age 14+
  • Frightening Kids
  • Accessibility Must Transfer from Wheelchair/ECV
  • Important Dates

  • Grand Opening Oct 1 1971
Track modification

Track modification

4 years ago2 photos
Track modification

Track modification

4 years ago2 photos
Track modification work

Track modification work

4 years ago2 photos
Construction walls

Construction walls

5 years ago2 photos
Tomorrowland Indy Speedway

Tomorrowland Indy Speedway

6 years ago8 photos
Write a Review

Tomorrowland Speedway closed for refurbishment Jan 06, 2014 to Jan 12, 2014

The Tomorrowland Indy Speedway allows guests to drive a gas powered race car around a closed circuit track. It's located in Tomorrowland at the Magic Kingdom.


Height/Age Requirement: At least 32" to drive with an adult and at least 54" to ride alone

Facts and Figures

  • Opening date: October 1 1971
  • Ride time: 4mins 45secs
  • Track length: 2260ft
  • Height required to ride alone: 54"
  • Height requirement to drive with an adult: 32"
Trivia Tomorrowland Speedway is one of the original Walt Disney World attractions, dating back to the opening of the Magic Kingdom theme park on Oct. 1, 1971. The attraction features 146 authentic Autopia Mark VII race cars that travel around a 4/10 mile track. The cars reach a top speed of 7 ½ miles per hour. Appealing both to adults and children, Tomorrowland Speedway includes several safety features including an engine governor, belt restraints, shock absorbent bumpers and a minimum height and age requirement. The engines are built by Briggs and Stratton.

Name History

The Speedway has had a lot of name changes over the years, while the ride has remained laregly unchanged.

October 1971 - Grand Prix Raceway
September 27 1996 - Tomorrowland Speedway
January 28 2000 - Tomorrowland Indy Speedyway
2007 - Tomorrowland Speedway


Over the years the attraction has been sponsored by Goodyear and Indianapolis Motor Speedway (IMS).

Track changes

The track had to be shortened slightly to provide additional space for the construction of Mickey's Birthdayland.